Kate Green

MP, Stretford and Urmston

Stretford and Urmston Labour

Kate Green’s voting in Parliament

Kate Green is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Kate Green’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Almost always voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kate Green’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kate Green’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kate Green never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 14 Sep 2015

    British Airways and pensions uprating – Kate Green. Adjournment debate
  • Public Transport (Greater Manchester) 21 Jul 2015

    My hon. Friend will be aware that there are difficulties with the capacity and the reach of bus services, and that in recent weeks we have seen the withdrawal of night bus services. Does he agree that our strategy should be a 24-hour transport strategy for a 24-hour city?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: DWP Data 21 Jul 2015

    There is huge disquiet among disabled people, as story after story surfaces in the media about disabled people being found fit for work and dying shortly afterwards—last week another story appeared in the Daily Mirror about a disabled man who died two weeks after his assessment. The shenanigans in the DWP around the release of the statistics are concerning—and puzzling, if the...

More of Kate Green’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Stretford and Urmston

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Justice
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Access to Work Programme
  • Housing Benefit
  • Mesothelioma: Compensation

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 25 Oct 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 82 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 191 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 73.58% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 9 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 126 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Kate Green’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 365 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Aug 2015.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Deloitte LLP
Address of donor: Athene Place, 66 Shoe Lane, London EC4N 3BQ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in-kind: secondment of analyst to support me in my role as shadow work and pensions minister from 21 October 2014 to 28 February 2015, value equivalent to commercial fee of £90,000 plus VAT and expenses

Date of receipt: 21 October 2014

Date of acceptance: 21 October 2014

Donor status: limited liability partnership

(Registered 07 November 2014)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Voluntary Service Overseas UK
Address of donor: 100 London Road, Kingston upon Thames KT2 6QJ

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, inoculations, internal travel and accommodation valued at £1,410.54

Destination of visit: Rwanda

Date of visit: 10-18 November 2014

Purpose of visit: political volunteering placement to build the capacity of civil society disability organisations in Rwanda to engage with policy makers and government

(Registered 02 December 2014)
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of the Webb Memorial Trust, which works for social and economic justice. (Registered 17 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.