Jo Johnson

Former MP, Orpington

Orpington Conservative

A selection of Jo Johnson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details
  • Voted very strongly for increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted very strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jo Johnson occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Fixed-term Parliaments (Repeal) Bill 6 Mar 2015

    This short Bill would repeal the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 in its entirety. The Government have been consistent and clear since their formation about their commitment to parliamentary reform and to making our system as transparent and fair as possible. Indeed, even before the formation of this Government, there were references in all three of the major parties’ manifestos to...
  • Fixed-term Parliaments (Repeal) Bill 6 Mar 2015

    The wording was obviously broad in its scope—[Laughter.] It could be interpreted in a number of ways, and it might have had specific reference to the Executive powers relating to declaring wars, armed conflicts and so on. However, it certainly gives a degree of cover for the introduction of fixed-term Parliaments. The Fixed-term Parliaments Act was introduced to remove the prerogative...
  • Fixed-term Parliaments (Repeal) Bill 6 Mar 2015

    There is a degree of flexibility in the provisions that allows for the premature dissolution of Parliament, and various scenarios are possible, including the one to which my hon. Friend has alluded. In addition, the Act provides a number of useful advantages to the Government, Parliament and wider society. Not only does it provide greater predictability and continuity, enabling better...

More of Jo Johnson's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Orpington

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • BBC World Service: India
  • Billing
  • Biggin Hill Airport: Olympic Games 2012
  • Official Visits
  • Driving: Sleep Apnoea

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (25 Apr 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 27 Feb 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 2 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 80.95% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 89 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 32 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Mr Emmanuel Roman
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 27 March 2015)
(a) Name of donor: JCB Research
(a) Address of donor: Lakeside Works, Rocester, Uttoxeter ST14 5JP
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
(a) Donor status: company, registration 682651
(a) (Registered 27 March 2015)
8. Land and Property
Rental income derived from a share in part of a residential property in NW London. (Registered 29 May 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.