Jonathan Lord

Former MP, Woking

Woking Conservative

A selection of Jonathan Lord's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted very strongly against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted very strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jonathan Lord hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Jonathan Lord’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Woking

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Justice
  • Education
  • Cabinet Office
  • Treasury
  • Railways: Woking
  • Entry Clearances: Overseas Students
  • Magistrates Courts: Surrey
  • South West Trains
  • Affordable Housing: Surrey

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 40 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 68.85% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 164 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 41 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
I received the following payments for my role as a Councillor for Surrey County Council, County Hall, Penrhyn Road, Kingston upon Thames, KT1 2DN:
May 2010, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
June 2010, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
July 2010, £982.58, Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
August 2010, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
September 2010, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
October 2010, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
November 2010, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
December 2010, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
January 2011, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
February 2011, £982.58. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)
March 2011, £316.96. Hours: 7 hrs. (Registered 30 March 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.