Julie Hilling

MP, Bolton West

Bolton West Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Julie Hilling voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted moderately against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Get email notifications when Julie Hilling speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Julie Hilling hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Royal Assent: Five Year Forward View 23 Oct 2014

    Bolton clinical commissioning group is putting mental health services out to tender, which seems to involve a cut of between a half and a third on the basis of current spending. Are such cuts in mental health services what the Secretary of State means by his vision?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Transport: Rail Passenger Journeys 23 Oct 2014

    My constituents frequently play “sardines” on Northern Rail trains, often with passengers left at stations. Was the massive increase of up to 162% in fares a perverse way of reducing demand?
  • Opposition Day — [6th Allotted Day]: National Minimum Wage 15 Oct 2014

    There have been more measured speakers since the Minister spoke, but listening to him was rather like listening to the Comedy Store at times, given the amazing claims he made. It would be funny if it was not so tragic for the many millions of people who are suffering under the policies of this Government. According to the Minister, everything in the garden is rosy. Well, tell that to the...

More of Julie Hilling's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bolton West

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Northern Rail: Rolling Stock
  • Bankruptcy
  • Railways: North West
  • Employment and Support Allowance
  • College of Social Work: Social Care Institute for Excellence

Currently held offices

  • Opposition Whip (Commons)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Standards and Privileges (7 Nov 2011 to 12 Dec 2012)
  • Member, Transport Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 10 Dec 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Oct 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments for opinion surveys from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA.
Received payment of £75 on 29 August 2013 for completing a survey in June 2013. Paid direct to my constituency party. Hours: 90 mins. (Registered 6 November 2013)
4. Sponsorships
(a)Donations to the constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobald’s road, London WC1X 8TN
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
Donor status: trade union
(Registered 26 March 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.