David Nuttall

MP, Bury North

Bury North Conservative

David Nuttall’s voting in Parliament

David Nuttall is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, David Nuttall sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Nuttall almost always voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections, while most Conservative MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • David Nuttall generally voted against fixed periods between parliamentary elections, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Nuttall almost always voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Nuttall generally voted against a statutory register of lobbyists, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Nuttall’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Nuttall’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Nuttall has quite often rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • The Gulf — [Mr David Nuttall in the Chair] 4 May 2016

    Order. We will move on to the winding-up speeches.
  • The Gulf — [Mr David Nuttall in the Chair] 4 May 2016

    I hear what the Minister has to say about the time limit. I am sure that the hon. Member for Hammersmith (Andy Slaughter) is about to draw his remarks to a swift conclusion. I am loth to impose a formal time limit but, reluctantly, that is what I will have to do. I look forward to hearing the final sentences of the hon. Gentleman’s contribution very shortly.
  • The Gulf — [Mr David Nuttall in the Chair] 4 May 2016

    Order. I will now impose a three-minute time limit on all speeches, so that we can hear from as many Back Benchers as possible.

More of David Nuttall’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bury North

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Justice
  • HM Treasury
  • Magistrates' Courts: Bury
  • EU Law
  • EU External Trade: USA
  • Parking Offences
  • Welfare Tax Credits: EU Nationals

Currently held offices

  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (since 20 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 13 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 25 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos Mori, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY, for opinion surveys:
18 June 2015, completed a survey. £200 paid directly to local charity. Hours: 1 hr 25 mins. (Registered 06 August 2015)
Expected payment of £200 for survey completed on 30 November 2015. Hours: 90 mins. Fee to be paid direct to local charity. (Registered 10 December 2015)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: The University of Utah
Address of donor: 201 Presidents Circle, Room 201, Salt Lake City, UT 84112

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): for me and my wife, two return flights £1,526.56 and four nights hotel accommodation £652.62; total £2,179.18

Destination of visit: Salt Lake City, USA

Date of visit: 13-17 February 2016

Purpose of visit: to deliver a lecture (unpaid) to the students at the Hinckley Institute of Politics at the University of Utah.

(Registered 24 February 2016)
6. Land and property: (i) value over £100,000 (ii) rental income of over £10,000 a year
Three offices in Sheffield: (i) and (ii). (Updated 3 September 2013)
One house in Sheffield: (i) and (ii)
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising)
Notary Public (non-practising)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.