Ian Murray

MP, Edinburgh South

Edinburgh South Labour

A selection of Ian Murray's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted very strongly for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details
  • Voted very strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted moderately against increasing the rate of VAT Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Ian Murray never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Scotland Bill: New Clause 39 — National Insurance 30 Jun 2015

    On a point of order, Mr Deputy Speaker. I do not normally make points of order, but I wonder whether you can confirm that we have just voted on new clause 39, on the fundamental principle of the devolution of national insurance, without having had any debate on it.
  • Scotland Bill: Clause 26 — Employment support 30 Jun 2015

    Perhaps I should sit down and allow my hon. Friend the Member for Denton and Reddish (Andrew Gwynne) to guess what might be in my speech—he could also give us Saturday’s lottery numbers while he is at it.
  • Scotland Bill: Clause 26 — Employment support 30 Jun 2015

    He might not be that good. If he had won the lottery he would not be wearing that suit—I can be nasty to my own side, as well as to the SNP. Clauses 26 to 30 are largely concerned with minor and technical changes to existing legislation. Amendment 113 would allow the provision of employment programmes where assistance is for less than one year. The reasoning behind that does not require...

More of Ian Murray’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Edinburgh South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Justice
  • Treasury
  • Scotland
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Employment Tribunals Service
  • Royal Mail
  • Land Registry
  • Minimum Wage
  • Post Offices

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2011 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 24 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 10 Dec 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 24 Oct 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 42 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 21 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 75.68% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 101 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Ian Murray’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 257 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.