Sajid Javid

MP, Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Sajid Javid voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted very strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Get email notifications when Sajid Javid speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Sajid Javid hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee 21 Oct 2014

    Culture, Media and Sport: Future of the BBC. 10:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
    Witnesses: Mrs Rona Fairhead CBE, Chair, BBC Trust, David Liddiment, BBC Trustee and Jon Zeff, Director, BBC Trust; Rt Hon. Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Culture Media and Sport: TV Licence Enforcement Review 21 Oct 2014

    On 9 September 2014 I announced my intention to begin a review into TV licence enforcement. I am pleased today to announce the publication of the terms of reference for the review of television licence enforcement. The review will begin gathering evidence this autumn and will conclude by the end of June 2015. The review will be independently led on behalf of the Government by David Perry QC....
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Culture Media and Sport: First World War Centenary Cathedral Repairs Fund 10 Jul 2014

    I am today publishing the list of successful bidders to the first round of the first world war centenary cathedral repairs fund. The 20 million fund, which was announced by the Chancellor of the Exchequer at Budget 2014, will enable cathedrals to undertake urgent repair work. Cathedrals are powerful symbols of Britain’s shared history and will be especially important as the nation...

More of Sajid Javid's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bromsgrove

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Cabinet Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Education
  • Industrial Disputes
  • Trade Unions: Finance
  • Indonesia: Religious Freedom
  • Pupils: Disadvantaged
  • Railways: Finance

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister for Equality (9 Apr 2014 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (7 Oct 2013 to 9 Apr 2014)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (4 Sep 2012 to 25 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 29 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Has voted in 76.53% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 2 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 123 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Sajid Javid’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 230 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Oct 2014.

6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: 1150 Seventeenth Street NW, Washington, DC 20036, USA
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation, etc, total £3,707.42
Destination of visit: Sea Island, Georgia, USA
Date of visit: 6-7 March 2014
Purpose of visit: to attend and speak at conference to discuss contemporary political and economic issues with policy-makers from other countries
(Registered 2 April 2014)
8. Land and Property
House in Bristol.
House in London from which rental income is received. (Registered 25 February 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.