Tristram Hunt

MP, Stoke-on-Trent Central

Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour

A selection of Tristram Hunt's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Details
  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Details
  • Voted moderately for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted very strongly against university tuition fees Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Tristram Hunt never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Opposition Day — [4th Allotted Day]: Equal Pay and the Gender Pay Gap 1 Jul 2015

    Not proportionally.
  • Education and Adoption Bill 22 Jun 2015

    I am grateful to the Minister for giving way. Will he now provide us with the legal definition of a coasting school, given that we are voting on his Bill in exactly 13 minutes? What is the legal definition?
  • Education and Adoption Bill 22 Jun 2015

    I beg to move an amendment, to leave out from “That” to the end of the Question and add: “this House, while supporting the sponsor academy programme and recognising that no parent wants their child to be schooled in a failing, inadequate or coasting school, declines to give a Second Reading to the Education and Adoption Bill because it fails to set out measures for dealing...

More of Tristram Hunt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent Central

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Education
  • Department for Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Teachers: Training
  • Capita
  • Tyres
  • Free Schools
  • Vocational Training

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (since 7 Oct 2013)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (16 Apr 2013 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (8 Nov 2011 to 5 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 31 Oct 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.