Jesse Norman

MP, Hereford and South Herefordshire

Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative

Jesse Norman’s voting in Parliament

Jesse Norman is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Jesse Norman’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Almost always voted for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Generally voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Almost always voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jesse Norman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jesse Norman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jesse Norman never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Public Sector Broadcasting (Diversity) — [Mr Gary Streeter in the Chair] 14 Jul 2015

    I am grateful to the hon. Lady for introducing, in this of all weeks, this important topic to a public debate. I share her concern about the lack of representation in public service broadcasting generally, and in the public sector. Will she permit me to clear up one misunderstanding that has arisen in relation to the Select Committee on Culture, Media and Sport, which I chair? As matters...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Culture, Media and Sport: Channel 4 9 Jul 2015

    Does my hon. Friend share my view that since Channel 4 barely makes an operating profit, any future economic value is more likely to come from cutting broadcasting and production costs, and there may therefore be little public service role for it if it were to be so treated?
  • BBC: Topical Questions 9 Jul 2015

    On Saturday, I will have the colossal joy of sitting at Edgar Street and watching the first home game of Hereford football club—the new football club in my constituency. Will the sports Minister join me in congratulating the new club, the Hereford United Supporters Trust and all the fans who have got behind it? Does she share my view that more can be done to crack down on and improve...

More of Jesse Norman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hereford and South Herefordshire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Service Personnel and Veterans Agency
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Higher Education: Admissions
  • Hyperactivity: Children

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Oct 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.