Nadhim Zahawi

MP, Stratford-on-Avon

Stratford-on-Avon Conservative

Nadhim Zahawi’s voting in Parliament

Nadhim Zahawi is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Nadhim Zahawi sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Nadhim Zahawi consistently voted for Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nadhim Zahawi’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nadhim Zahawi’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nadhim Zahawi never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Iran: Nuclear Deal 15 Jul 2015

    The agreement obviously judges Iran by its actions rather than by its words. Foreign Minister Zarif and President Rouhani are moderate, but hard-liners remain at the heart of the Iranian Government. The Foreign Secretary talks about not giving Iran a free pass to interfere in the region, but it is already interfering massively. Has he spoken to our NATO ally Turkey; what is its reaction to...
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Housing Benefit 14 Jul 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what information his Department holds on (a) the proportion of Discretionary Housing Payment funding spent by each local authority, (b) how many and which local authorities returned such funding allocated to them, (c) how much funding each such local authority returned and (d) what the average amount of such funding was which was returned...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Greece 6 Jul 2015

    Such external shocks do focus the mind. May I bring the Chancellor back closer to home? He has tough decisions to make next Wednesday. Has he had any representations from the Opposition Benches about where those cost savings should come, and support for the long-term economic plan?

More of Nadhim Zahawi’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Stratford-on-Avon

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Education
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Syria
  • Palestinians
  • Education Maintenance Allowance
  • Sheep: Tagging
  • Bovine Tuberculosis

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (30 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.