Catherine McKinnell

MP, Newcastle upon Tyne North

Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour

Does Catherine McKinnell respond to constituents’ emails?

According to our 2015 survey, Catherine McKinnell responded to a very high proportion of messages sent by constituents on WriteToThem.com. See the results in context

Catherine McKinnell’s voting in Parliament

Catherine McKinnell is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Catherine McKinnell’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Catherine McKinnell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Catherine McKinnell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Catherine McKinnell has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Catherine McKinnell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Newcastle upon Tyne North

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Attorney-General
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Work and Pensions
  • Children: Day Care
  • Revenue and Customs
  • Procurement
  • Tax Avoidance
  • Departmental Procurement

Currently held offices

  • Member, Petitions Committee (since 14 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (since 9 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee (since 1 Feb 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Attorney General (14 Sep 2015 to 11 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (18 Mar 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Mar 2013)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 8 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Jun 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Joint owner of residential rented property in Northumberland: (i).
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (currently non-practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.