Eilidh Whiteford

MP, Banff and Buchan

Banff and Buchan Scottish National Party

A selection of Eilidh Whiteford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted moderately against increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted very strongly against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted very strongly against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Eilidh Whiteford never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Child Poverty 1 Jul 2015

    Over 210,000 children in Scotland are living in poverty, which is more than one in five, and two thirds of them have working parents. The report published earlier today by the UK’s Children’s Commissioners makes it clear that this Government are failing to protect the most disadvantaged children from their austerity cuts. Why will the Secretary of State not back calls for powers...
  • City Deal Funding (Aberdeen) 30 Jun 2015

    My hon. Friend is making an important point about infrastructure. Nowhere are the infrastructure challenges more acute than in the very north of Aberdeenshire, particularly in the parts that I represent. The city deal offers great opportunities for the city and the shire, but I am concerned to ensure that the rest of Aberdeenshire that will not be affected by the city deals does not fall...

More of Eilidh Whiteford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Banff and Buchan

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Crisis Loans
  • Scotland
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Mass Media
  • Lost Property

Currently held offices

  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Social Justice and Welfare) (since 21 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) (15 Jun 2010 to 13 May 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women) (15 Jun 2010 to 13 May 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (15 Jun 2010 to 20 May 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Agriculture and Fisheries) (15 Jun 2010 to 13 May 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.