Steven Baker

MP, Wycombe

Wycombe Conservative

Steven Baker’s voting in Parliament

Steven Baker is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Steven Baker sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Steven Baker generally voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Steven Baker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Steven Baker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Steven Baker has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • European Convention on Human Rights: Uk Membership 26 Apr 2016

    The Government are in something of a pickle. As well as needing multiple Parliaments, this great European project also needs two human rights frameworks. The result is a state of confusion, as set out by the European Scrutiny Committee’s 43rd report of the 2013-14 Session, “The application of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights in the UK: a state of confusion”. How will...
  • Immigration Bill: Unaccompanied Refugee Children: Relocation and Support 25 Apr 2016

    A few minutes ago, my right hon. Friend mentioned the actions of our European partners. Can he give the House an indication of how this Government’s actions compare with those of our European neighbours?
  • BHS 25 Apr 2016

    The market economy on which our civilisation rests is dangerously undermined when the privatisation of vast profits is swiftly followed by the projection of similarly vast losses on to other people, whether they be taxpayers or pensioners. Since corporations are creatures of the state, will my right hon. Friend look at the incentives, particularly relating to excess debt? Will she look at how...

More of Steven Baker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Wycombe

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Departmental Pensions
  • Charities
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Motorcycles
  • Monetary Policy

Currently held offices

  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 May 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 10 Jun 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: American Principles in Action
Address of donor: 1130 Connecticut Avenue, Suite 425, Washington D.C. 20036

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): hotel and meals; £820.32

Destination of visit: Wyoming, USA

Date of visit: 27-29 August 2015

Purpose of visit: to attend the Jackson Hole Summit on monetary policy and global finance.

(Registered 09 September 2015)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Ambriel Consulting Ltd: professional, technical and business consulting. Dissolved 11 August 2015. (Registered 23 September 2013; updated 17 March 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.