Anna Soubry

MP, Broxtowe

Broxtowe Conservative

Anna Soubry’s voting in Parliament

Anna Soubry is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Anna Soubry sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Anna Soubry consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anna Soubry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anna Soubry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Anna Soubry hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee 26 Nov 2015

    Environmental Audit: Future of the Green Investment Bank. 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
    Witnesses: Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Richard Callard, Executive Director, Green Investment Bank Shareholder Team, Business Innovation and Skills
  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: Fireworks: Sales 26 Nov 2015

    Restrictions on the sale of fireworks already exist under the Fireworks Regulations 2004 and the Pyrotechnic Articles (Safety) Regulations 2015. The majority of people have a sensible and responsible attitude to fireworks and, on balance, I do not believe that further restrictions on their sale would be necessary or proportionate.
  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: M20: Large Goods Vehicles 26 Nov 2015

    My department provided no direct financial assistance to those organisations or to businesses to cover costs and losses during the implementation of Operation Stack in 2015. The Business Support Helpline was available to businesses seeking advice on managing disruption throughout. In the Autumn Statement, the Chancellor of the Exchequer committed 250 million into finding a long term...

More of Anna Soubry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Broxtowe

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Mobile Phones
  • Contract Rights Renewal Merger Undertakings
  • Roads: Accidents
  • Gambia
  • Developing Countries

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 29 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Has voted in 90.91% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 26 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 146 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Anna Soubry’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 398 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2015.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Fundraiser organised by myself and another Conservative MP’s constituency association
Address of donor: n/a

Amount of donation or nature and value of donation in kind: £18,662.42 raised at a fundraising event on 11 December 2014, shared between my re-election fund and the association fund of another MP.

Date of receipt: 11 December 2014

Date of acceptance: 11 December 2014

Donor status: n/a

(Registered 08 January 2015)
Name of donor: Lord Philip Harris of Peckham
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Date of receipt: 20 March 2015

Date of acceptance: 20 March 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 25 March 2015)
Name of donor: Henry Hallam
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Date received: 14 April 2015

Date accepted: 14 April 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 June 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
Barrister not currently practising

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.