Heather Wheeler

MP, South Derbyshire

South Derbyshire Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Heather Wheeler voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted very strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Get email notifications when Heather Wheeler votes in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Heather Wheeler occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Household Safety (Carbon Monoxide Detectors) Bill 12 Sep 2014

    I congratulate my hon. Friend on reaching such a high place in the list of private Members’ Bills. If the Bill gets a Second Reading or goes into Committee—or even gets nodded through today, which would be brilliant—should we perhaps talk about carbon monoxide indicators in mobile homes and campervans? We heard a lot about that following this summer’s tragic events.
  • Government Strategy Against IS 12 Sep 2014

    Going back to the point about a safe haven for the Yazidis, minorities are second-class citizens under the Iraqi constitution. Will the Minister give a cast-iron guarantee that whatever force we use, our aid will be used proportionately to look after these peaceful peoples?
  • International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill 12 Sep 2014

    I wonder whether we need to explain to our constituents a little more about the benefits of spending 0.7% on international development. The products of companies such as JCB and Jaguar Land Rover are flying off the shelves because they are needed in the most important parts of the world where emergencies are happening. Our people are being employed because the money is being spent wisely.

More of Heather Wheeler's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Derbyshire

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Egypt
  • Sports: Clubs
  • NHS: Innovation
  • Herbal Medicine: Regulation
  • Venture Capital

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Standards Committee (7 Jan 2013 to 11 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (7 Jan 2013 to 11 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges (26 Jul 2010 to 7 Jan 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 35 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 4 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 85.77% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 59 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Heather Wheeler’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 62 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Surveys completed for ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. Payments donated to South Derbyshire Conservative Association:
April 2013, £75, received on 3 June 2013. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 4 July 2013)
June 2013, £100, received on 24 June 2013. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 4 July 2013)
June 2013, £75, received on 10 September 2013. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 16 September 2013)
October 2013, £75, received on 25 November 2013. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 28 November 2013)
November 2013, £75, received on 17 January 2014. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 29 January 2014)
February 2014, £75, received on 18 March 2014. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 19 March 2014)
April 2014, £75, received on 30 April 2014. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 6 May 2014)
Surveys completed for Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY:
January 2014, payment of £200 donated to South Derbyshire Conservative Association.  Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 4 March 2014)
Surveys completed for Reputation Institute, 16 Park Crescent, London W18 1AH:
January 2014, payment of £100 donated to South Derbyshire Conservative Association. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 11 March 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Christian Aid
Address of donor: 35 Lower Marsh, London SE1 7RT
Amount of donation: flights, accommodation etc with a value of £1,055
Destination of visit: Democratic Republic of the Congo
Date of visit: 26-29 May 2013
Purpose of visit: to examine the implementation of conflict resolution processes for eastern DRC and key reforms relating to long-term stabilisation objectives for the DRC with the All Party Parliamentary Group for the Great Lakes.
(Registered 25 June 2013)
Name of donor: European Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development
Address of donor: Rue Montoyer 23, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, internal travel and accommodation with an approximate value of £2,265
Destination of visit: Myanmar
Date of visit: 17-25 July 2013
Purpose of visit: visit organised by All Party Parliamentary Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to build awareness of sexual and reproductive health and rights/maternal health/family planning issues, with a specific focus on programmes in fragile states.
(Registered 16 August 2013)
Name of donor: Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Saudi Arabia)
Address of donor: c/o Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia, 30-32 Charles St, London W1J 5DZ
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £5,292
Destination of visit: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Date of visit: 16-20 February 2014
Purpose of visit: all party parliamentary delegation at the invitation of the Shura Council, to meet the Deputy Speaker, Foreign Affairs Committee, Second Deputy Premier, government ministers and Governor of the Saudi Arabia Monetary Authority. Also to visit King Saud University to discuss collaboration with UK universities on de-radicalisation.
(Registered 12 March 2014)
8. Land and Property
Holiday cottage in France. (Registered 14 November 2012)
11. Miscellaneous
I visited Guernsey (10-14 April 2014), at the expense of the Guernsey Government, in order to make a speech about insurance and to discuss strengthening the tourism links with my constituency. The cost of the visit was below registrable level. (Registered 1 May 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.