Sheila Gilmore

MP, Edinburgh East

Edinburgh East Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Sheila Gilmore voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted very strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted very strongly against university tuition fees Source
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Get email notifications when Sheila Gilmore votes in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Sheila Gilmore never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Northern Ireland: Domestic Visits 10 Sep 2014

    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland pursuant to the answer of 14 July 2014, Official Report, columns 462-63W, on domestic visits, what domestic visits she has made since January 2013; and what the purpose of each such visit was.
  • Written Answers — Energy and Climate Change: Domestic Visits 9 Sep 2014

    To ask the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change pursuant to the answer of 18 June 2014, Official Report, column 618W, on official visits, what domestic visits he and his predecessor have made since January 2013; and what the purpose of each such visit was.

More of Sheila Gilmore's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Edinburgh East

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Cabinet Office
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Employment and Support Allowance
  • Official Visits
  • Pagers
  • Procurement
  • Work Capability Assessment

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Administration Committee
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 20 Jan 2014)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

8. Land and Property
One-bedroom flat in Edinburgh.
11. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.