Jonathan Edwards

MP, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru

Jonathan Edwards’s voting in Parliament

Jonathan Edwards is a Plaid Cymru MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Plaid Cymru MPs.

This is a selection of Jonathan Edwards’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jonathan Edwards’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jonathan Edwards’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jonathan Edwards never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Jonathan Edwards’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Plaid Cymru MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Public Expenditure: Wales
  • Wales
  • Public Expenditure
  • Railways: Wales
  • Devolution

Currently held offices

  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Intervention) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Treasury) (since 18 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (since 18 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Transport) (since 18 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (10 Mar 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 6 Jan 2014)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Wales) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 28 Sep 2015.


View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.