Alun Cairns

MP, Vale of Glamorgan

Vale of Glamorgan Conservative

Alun Cairns’s voting in Parliament

Alun Cairns is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Alun Cairns’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Almost always voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Consistently voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alun Cairns’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alun Cairns’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alun Cairns has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Commonwealth Games: Wales 26 Apr 2016

    The Wales Office continues to show its support for Wales to host the 2026 Commonwealth Games. I recently met with the Commonwealth Games Council for Wales and would welcome an opportunity to explore the details of a possible bid further with the new Welsh Government after the National Assembly Elections have taken place.
  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Wales Office: Official Engagements 25 Apr 2016

    During the week commencing 28 March 2016, I spoke to and met with a number of Ministerial colleagues, and stakeholders within the steel industry, in relation to the ongoing crisis at Port Talbot.
  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Tata Steel: Wales 25 Apr 2016

    My predecessor, the Rt hon Stephen Crabb MP, and I have, and continue to conduct regular meetings to discuss Tata Steel, and the Welsh Steel Industry with Cabinet colleagues, UK Government Ministers and Welsh Government Ministers.

More of Alun Cairns’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Vale of Glamorgan

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Work and Pensions
  • Broadband
  • Departmental Consultants
  • Trade Union Officials
  • Mobile Phones
  • S4C: Finance

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Wales (since 19 Mar 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (15 Jul 2014 to 19 Mar 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (15 Jul 2014 to 19 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (9 May 2011 to 12 May 2014)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 27 Jun 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Alun Cairns’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 88.33% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 103 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Alun Cairns’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 234 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: William Johns-Powell
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 05 June 2015)
Name of donor: Vanessa Johns-Powell
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 05 June 2015)
6. Land and property: (i) value over £100,000 (ii) rental income of over £10,000 a year
Residential property in Cardiff: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.