Glyn Davies

MP, Montgomeryshire

Montgomeryshire Conservative

Glyn Davies’s voting in Parliament

Glyn Davies is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Glyn Davies sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Glyn Davies consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Glyn Davies generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Glyn Davies’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Glyn Davies’s full vote analysis page for more.

Glyn Davies has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • UK Dairy Sector — [Joan Ryan in the Chair] 20 Apr 2016

    I am grateful for the opportunity to speak early in this debate. To some extent, I had been hoping to hear all the other speeches and use them to contribute to mine. I congratulate the hon. Member for Ceredigion (Mr Williams) not only on raising such an important debate, but on doing so in an excellent way. There was hardly a single comment that I disagreed with. He has raised most of the...
  • Written Answers — Northern Ireland Office: Organised Crime: Ireland 20 Apr 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what discussions she has had with the Irish government on cross-border efforts to stop organised crime.
  • Bowel Cancer Screening Age 8 Mar 2016

    My hon. Friend makes reference to personal experience. I would not be here today without an early diagnosis of the bowel cancer I suffered. I had an operation that left me with a stoma, and I am living proof that someone can make a 100% recovery and even become a Member of Parliament, if they work hard. I hope my hon. Friend agrees that one of the big benefits of screening is not only the...

More of Glyn Davies’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Montgomeryshire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health
  • Home Department
  • Wind Power
  • Organs: Donors
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Incontinence
  • Palliative Care

Currently held offices

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (since 25 Apr 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (5 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes for opinion surveys. Address: Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA.
Payment of £75 for April 2014 Parliamentary Panel Survey. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 28 May 2015)
Payment of £75 for May-June 2014 Parliamentary Panel Survey. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 28 May 2015)
Payment of £75 for July 2014 Parliamentary Panel Survey. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 28 May 2015)
6. Land and property: (i) value over £100,000 (ii) rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two-bedroom flat at Century Wharf, Cardiff Bay: (i) and (ii). (Updated 20 April 2012)
Farmland, house and buildings near Llanerfyl, Montgomeryshire: (i) and (ii). (Updated 6 November 2012)
Farmhouse, bungalow and farm buildings near Castle Caereinion, Montgomeryshire: (i) and (ii). (Updated 6 November 2012)
House, land and buildings near Berriew, Montgomeryshire: (i) and (ii). (Registered 06 November 2012)
8. Miscellaneous
Self-employed farmer.
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my spouse, Bobbie Davies, as Senior Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.