Anas Sarwar

Former MP, Glasgow Central

Glasgow Central Labour

A selection of Anas Sarwar's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Almost always voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Generally voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Generally voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anas Sarwar’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anas Sarwar’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Syria 25 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, pursuant to the Answer of 29 January 2015 to Question 221760, what assessment she has made of the ability of Syria's neighbouring countries to manage the safety and security of (a) Syrian refugees with urgent medical needs, children and victims of torture and sexual violence and (b) other Syrian refugees.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — International Development: Aid Dependency 18 Mar 2015

    In the last year of the previous Government we spent 56 million on private sector development. That is projected to rise exponentially to 1.8 billion. Rather than the Conservative party’s ideological approach of trickle-down economics, should not that investment be made on the promise of decent work, fair pay, good conditions and the right to join a trade union?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Justice: Clause 1 — Slavery, servitude and forced or compulsory labour 17 Mar 2015

    I do not intend to speak for very long at all, Madam Deputy Speaker, but I just want to touch on a few aspects, particularly around the supply chain amendments and how they relate to our commitment as a country and as a Government to our international development obligations. It is right that we seek to increase opportunity right across the world, but we have to accept that many of the...

More of Anas Sarwar’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Labour MP for Glasgow Central

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Topics of interest

  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for International Development
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Grants
  • Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • Grants
  • Syria
  • Departmental Contracts

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (5 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 14 Jun 2012)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 18 Jun 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 20 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 45 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 63.52% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 75 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 78 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

9. Shareholdings
(a) United Wholesale (Scotland) Ltd; wholesale business supplying to small independent grocers.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.