Margaret Curran

Former MP, Glasgow East

Glasgow East Labour

A selection of Margaret Curran's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Has never voted on reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted very strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Margaret Curran hardly ever rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland: Living Wage 25 Feb 2015

    This Government are constantly making claims about new jobs that have been created in Scotland since the last election. Of those new jobs, what proportion have been in low-paying industries?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland: Living Wage 25 Feb 2015

    What I do remember is that the Labour Government implemented the minimum wage in the face of opposition from the Conservative party. According to new research from the House of Commons Library, 82% of these new jobs are in the low-paying sectors. That news comes days after the TUC revealed that one in five workers in Scotland is paid below the minimum wage. Just this morning, the Office for...
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Health Services: Scotland 25 Feb 2015

    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what discussions he has had with Scottish Ministers on the sharing of Scottish NHS data with HM Revenue and Customs.

More of Margaret Curran’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Glasgow East

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Scotland
  • Treasury
  • Cabinet Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Scotland
  • Disability Living Allowance
  • Devolution
  • Income Tax: Scotland
  • Property

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (7 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 12 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 38 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 65.21% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 38 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 62 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.