Thomas Docherty

Former MP, Dunfermline and West Fife

Dunfermline and West Fife Labour

A selection of Thomas Docherty's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Voted very strongly for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted very strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Thomas Docherty occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Profile

Former Labour MP for Dunfermline and West Fife

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • House of Commons Commission
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Departmental Written Questions
  • Trident
  • British Overseas Territories
  • Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft
  • Computer Software

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (15 Apr 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (21 Mar 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Defence Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 25 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 1 Jul 2013)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 10 Jun 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 44 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 29 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has voted in 71.51% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 96 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 354 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: ExxonMobil Chemical Ltd
Address of donor: Beverkae House, Mossmorran, Cowdenbeath, Fife KY4 8EP
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Tickets for the Edinburgh Tattoo, evening dinner and transport to and from the event, for myself and spouse, with a total value of £700 approx
Date of receipt of donation: 15 August 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 15 August 2014
Donor status: company, registration 00867162
(Registered 25 September 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.