Gavin Williamson

MP, South Staffordshire

South Staffordshire Conservative

Gavin Williamson’s voting in Parliament

Gavin Williamson is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Gavin Williamson sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Gavin Williamson consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Gavin Williamson generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gavin Williamson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gavin Williamson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gavin Williamson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Hedgehog Conservation 10 Nov 2015

    Does my hon. Friend recognise the importance of using our gardens as a vital habitat for hedgehogs? I recently built a hedgehog house in my garden. Sadly, as yet I have no residents in it, but I hope it will encourage diversity and a growth in hedgehog numbers in South Staffordshire.
  • Petition — Closure of Fire Stations in South Staffordshire 8 Jul 2015

    I rise to present a petition signed by 2,824 of my constituents who are backing my campaign to keep open the fire stations in Kinver, Brewood, Codsall and Bilbrook. The petition states: The petition of residents of South Staffordshire, Declares that the petitioners note that there have been proposals by Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service to close fire stations in South Staffordshire;...
  • Written Answers — Department for Communities and Local Government: Housing: Construction 15 Jun 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, what steps have been taken to prevent (a) garden grabbing and (b) the inappropriate development of dwellings on residential gardens.

More of Gavin Williamson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for South Staffordshire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Education
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Official Cars
  • Mass Media
  • Departmental Advertising
  • Departmental Mobile Phones
  • Departmental Visits Abroad

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 28 Nov 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2015.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos Mori, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY for research interviews:
27 October 2014, received payment of £200 for survey in September 2014. Hours: 1 hr.
(Registered 24 November 2014)
27 January 2015, received payment of £200 for survey in December 2014. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 10 February 2015)
26 August 2015, received payment of £200 for survey. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 17 September 2015)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Oliver Eaton
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Date received: 20 April 2015

Date accepted: 20 April 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.