Fiona O'Donnell

MP, East Lothian

East Lothian Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Fiona O'Donnell voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted very strongly against university tuition fees Source
  • Get email notifications when Fiona O'Donnell speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Fiona O'Donnell hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Fiona O'Donnell's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for East Lothian

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Scotland
  • Animal Welfare: Circuses
  • Post Office Card Account
  • Marine Conservation Zones
  • Food Banks
  • Housing Benefit

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee (since 10 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Standards Committee (since 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (since 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, International Development Committee (since 18 Jun 2012)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Standards and Privileges (12 Dec 2012 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (2 Jul 2012 to 9 May 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (7 Oct 2011 to 30 Jun 2012)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 25 Oct 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

8. Land and Property
I receive rental income from a house in Edinburgh.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.