Chris Evans

MP, Islwyn

Islwyn Labour/Co-operative

Chris Evans’s voting in Parliament

Chris Evans is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Chris Evans sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Chris Evans consistently voted against automatic enrolment in occupational pensions, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Evans’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Evans’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Evans never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Jobcentre Plus 22 Jul 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what estimate he has made of the cost to the public purse of Jobcentre Plus programmes in each of the last three years.
  • Severn Bridges (Tolls) — [Mr James gray in the Chair] 21 Jul 2015

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mr Gray. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Newport East (Jessica Morden) on securing the debate. In the hours she has spent on this issue I am sure she could have walked to the Severn bridge and back. I had to check for a flying pig when the hon. Member for Monmouth (David T. C. Davies) was speaking; I did not think I would ever...
  • Severn Bridges (Tolls) — [Mr James gray in the Chair] 21 Jul 2015

    I agree entirely with the hon. Gentleman. He does great work as chair of the all-party group on the tourism and hospitality industry in Wales. The hon. Member for Strangford (Jim Shannon) mentioned that in Northern Ireland there are no tolls. The Irish have been very good at selling their culture, and telling people to come to Ireland to see the fantastic beaches. How can we do that in Wales...

More of Chris Evans’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Islwyn

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Cabinet Office
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Procurement
  • Electronic Government
  • Jobcentre Plus
  • Cybercrime
  • Employment and Support Allowance: Medical Examinations

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (10 Dec 2012 to 18 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2011 to 12 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 10 Dec 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.