Jane Ellison

Former MP, Battersea

Battersea Conservative

A selection of Jane Ellison's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensions Details
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jane Ellison occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    Yesterday the Prime Minister issued an apology for these tragic events on behalf of the Government, and my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State for Health laid a written ministerial statement as an interim response to the Penrose inquiry. As the hon. Lady knows, this was a Scottish public inquiry. I understand that Scottish Ministers will not make a statement to their Parliament until...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    The hon. Lady is absolutely right to say that this is an ongoing tragedy, and that, as I said in my statement, many people’s lives have been devastated and continue to be severely affected. I pay tribute to her and to other members of the all-party group, including my right hon. Friend the Member for North East Bedfordshire (Alistair Burt), who cannot be present today but who has...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    I absolutely agree with the right hon. Gentleman’s last point. This is a tragedy that goes beyond party and has spanned many Parliaments now and we do need to move forward. I can only reiterate my frustration at the fact that we were not able to make more progress in this Parliament, but I can give the assurance to the House, and through Members to their constituents, that a great deal...

More of Jane Ellison's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Battersea

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Women and Equalities
  • Pet Animals Act 1951
  • Pets
  • Access to Work
  • India: Entry Clearances
  • Rail Franchising

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Jun 2013 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Oct 2012 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (12 Jun 2012 to 25 Apr 2013)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (29 Jun 2010 to 1 May 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 52 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Has voted in 86.44% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 134 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 343 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Two flats in London from which I derive rental income. (Registered 4 June 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.