Michael McCann

MP, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Michael McCann voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted moderately against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted very strongly against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted moderately against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Get email notifications when Michael McCann votes in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Michael McCann hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Work and Pensions: EU Council, Security and Middle East 1 Sep 2014

    Will the Prime Minister condemn Hamas for violating and rejecting 11 ceasefires? If those ceasefires had taken place, the deaths of hundreds, and potentially thousands, of people could have been prevented. Does he agree that the only way to secure peace between the Israelis and Palestinians is first to ensure that Hamas accepts Israel’s right to exist?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Child Abuse 7 Jul 2014

    On 23 May 2012 at Prime Minister’s questions, I raised the issue of the abuse that took place at Medomsley detention centre. My constituent, John McCabe, was raped every day for nine months by guards and others inside and outside Medomsley. John has waived his anonymity and, because of his courage, 700 victims from the detention centre have come forward, and 70-plus detectives from...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland: Housing Benefit 2 Jul 2014

    What assessment he has made of the effects of the distribution of housing benefit in Scotland.

More of Michael McCann's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Pensions
  • Universal Credit
  • Developing Countries: Food
  • Energy: Prices
  • East Kilbride

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Development Committee

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion surveys:
Payment of £75 for survey. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local charity. (Registered 14 June 2013)
Payment of £75 for survey. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local charity. (Registered 24 October 2013)
Payment of £75 for survey. Hours: 15 mins. Payment donated to local charity. (Registered 25 November 2013)
Payment of £75 for survey in November 2013. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local charity. (Registered 24 January 2014)
Payment of £75 for survey in January 2014. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local charity. (Registered 7 February 2014)
Payment of £80 received from You Gov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT for taking part in a survey in October 2013. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local charity. (Registered 25 November 2013)
4. Sponsorships
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: Phoenix Outdoor Advertising Ltd
(b) Address of donor: 109 Keswick Rd, East Kilbride, G75 8QX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: A billboard advertising my contact details was erected at no charge and displayed for 4 weeks; value £3,000
(b) Date of receipt: 17 July -14 August 2013
(b) Date of acceptance: 25 November 2013
(b) Donor status: company, registration no SC239570
(b) (Registered 17 December 2013 )
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor:  Labour Friends of Israel
Address of donor:  BM LFI, London W1N 3XX
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, additional transport, accommodation and food and drink with a total value of £1,450.  Some hospitality within Israel and the Palestinian territories provided by the Portland Trust in Ramallah and the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Destination of visit: Israel and the Palestinian territories.
Date of visit: 19-24 May 2013
Purpose of visit:  fact-finding visit to Israel and the Palestinian territories
(Registered 11 June 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.