Chloe Smith

MP, Norwich North

Norwich North Conservative

Chloe Smith’s voting in Parliament

Chloe Smith is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Chloe Smith sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Chloe Smith consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Chloe Smith generally voted for Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chloe Smith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chloe Smith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chloe Smith never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Grzegorz Kowalski 21 Jul 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps she is taking to speed up the repatriation of Grzegorz Kowalski; and when Mr Kowalski will be repatriated.
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill 20 Jul 2015

    It is always a pleasure to follow the right hon. Member for Birkenhead (Frank Field), who, despite many of his remarks being concerned with his own team, as it were, made an important point. I wish to refer to six measures in the Bill that I welcome because they are about work. First, I welcome the proposal for an apprenticeship levy. We are setting out the right ambition to create 3 million...
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill 20 Jul 2015

    I do, and I thank my hon. Friend for that point. It is important to reflect on what we can do to help people be in work rather than rely on welfare. Thirdly, I turn to the measures in the Bill about work and disability and a point that my hon. Friend the Member for Enfield, Southgate made. Let this not be a taboo topic that we find too difficult to deal with. There is a case for making the...

More of Chloe Smith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Norwich North

Entered the House of Commons on 24 July 2009 — Byelection

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Driving Offences: Norwich
  • Schools: Norwich
  • Mental Health Services
  • Incapacity Benefit: Norwich
  • Iran: Nuclear Power

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Transport Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (31 Oct 2011 to 4 Sep 2012)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (14 Oct 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 May 2010 to 14 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (23 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.