Margaret Ritchie

MP, South Down

South Down Social Democratic and Labour Party

Margaret Ritchie’s voting in Parliament

Margaret Ritchie is a Social Democratic and Labour Party MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Social Democratic and Labour Party MPs.

This is a selection of Margaret Ritchie’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Generally voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Almost always voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Generally voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Margaret Ritchie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Margaret Ritchie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Margaret Ritchie never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Margaret Ritchie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Social Democratic and Labour Party MP for South Down, Former Social Democratic and Labour Party MLA for South Down

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 26 November 2003 — General election

Left the Assembly on 31 March 2012 — Resigned

Topics of interest

  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Sellafield
  • Aggregates Levy: Northern Ireland
  • Cycling
  • Food: Labelling
  • Nuclear Power

Currently held offices

  • Member, Greyhound Welfare Committee (since 14 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (23 Jan 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (6 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (6 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2015.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Philip Strain
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Date received: 5 October 2015

Date accepted: 5 October 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 28 October 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
President of St Patrick’s Choral Society. This position is not remunerated. (Registered 07 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.