Ian Paisley Jnr

MP, North Antrim

North Antrim DUP

Ian Paisley Jnr’s voting in Parliament

Ian Paisley Jnr is a DUP MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other DUP MPs.

However, Ian Paisley Jnr sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Ian Paisley Jnr consistently voted for Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most DUP MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Ian Paisley Jnr generally voted against smoking bans, while most DUP MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Paisley Jnr’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Paisley Jnr’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ian Paisley Jnr never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Exercise: Children 21 Jul 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what steps his Department is taking to increase the number of children who are partaking in 60 minutes of daily exercise.
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill 20 Jul 2015

    I want to bring the Secretary of State back to the cap. Lowering the cap is one thing, and it is something that we could probably agree on, but having different levels of the cap across the United Kingdom breaks parity and sets an unwanted precedent for other benefits, and we strongly disagree with that. Will he reconsider and have the cap at the same level across the whole United Kingdom?
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill 20 Jul 2015

    rose—

More of Ian Paisley Jnr’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP MP for North Antrim, Former DUP MLA for North Antrim

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 20 June 2010 — Resigned

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Sierra Leone
  • India
  • Tobacco: Packaging

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Oct 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (6 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (6 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.