Bob Neill

MP, Bromley and Chislehurst

Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative

Bob Neill’s voting in Parliament

Bob Neill is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Bob Neill sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Bob Neill generally voted for Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Bob Neill generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bob Neill’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bob Neill’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bob Neill never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Equitable Life 21 Jul 2015

    What steps he is taking to ensure as many policy- holders as possible are identified before the Equitable Life payment scheme closes to new claimants on 31 December 2015.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Equitable Life 21 Jul 2015

    I accept that this Government and their predecessor have done much—more than anybody before did—to right an injustice that was done. But Equitable Life policyholders were victims of a regulatory failure, for which ultimately government is responsible. As the economy grows, is it not time, out of decency and fairness towards that diminishing group of elderly people, to revisit the...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Transport: Southeastern Railways 16 Jul 2015

    If he will meet senior management of Southeastern to discuss the reliability of its rail service; and if he will make a statement.

More of Bob Neill’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bromley and Chislehurst

Entered the House of Commons on 30 June 2006 — Byelection

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Non-Domestic Rates: Ports
  • Home Information Packs
  • Non-Domestic Rates
  • Local Government Finance
  • Housing: Low Incomes

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (10 Dec 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (15 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (5 Nov 2012 to 11 Feb 2013)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Sep 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Dec 2006 to 5 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 41 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 20 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 92.45% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 10 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 166 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Bob Neill’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 564 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.