Mark Hunter

MP, Cheadle

Cheadle Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Mark Hunter voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition fees Source
  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Get email notifications when Mark Hunter speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Mark Hunter hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Blood: Donors 11 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what assessment he has made of the prevalence of delays for blood donors.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Deputy Prime Minister: Topical Questions 10 Feb 2015

    May I welcome the announcement by the Deputy Prime Minister yesterday on schools funding? I particularly welcome the fact that two schools in my constituency—Cheadle primary and Great Moor junior—will benefit as a consequence. Can he give me an assurance that investment in education will be protected while we continue to address the deficit?
  • Respiratory Health — [Nadine Dorries in the Chair] 3 Feb 2015

    I apologise for being late for the start of the debate. Does the hon. and learned Gentleman agree that variability is one of the key problems with asthma? From hon. Members’ contributions, it is clear that each of us who suffer from asthma have different experiences of it. One of the biggest challenges, which has been brought home by the medical advice I have been given by doctors over...

More of Mark Hunter's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Cheadle

Entered House of Commons on 15 July 2005 — Byelection

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Prostate Cancer
  • Driving Offences: Insurance
  • Police: Road Traffic
  • Driving Offences
  • Roads: Safety

Currently held offices

  • Member, Administration Committee

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 14 Oct 2014)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 May 2010 to 13 Oct 2014)
  • Shadow Transport Minister; Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Leader (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (1 Jul 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 29 Apr 2008)
  • Member, Committee on Arms Export Controls (18 Apr 2008 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 28 Apr 2008)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 28 Apr 2008)
  • Leader's Parliamentary Private Secretary, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Transport (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (9 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (18 Oct 2007 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (29 Jan 2007 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (21 Mar 2006 to 29 Jan 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (10 Mar 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry (25 Oct 2005 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (19 Oct 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 6 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 78.65% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 8 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 140 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Mark Hunter’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 122 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.