Danny Alexander

MP, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Danny Alexander voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EUDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of CommonsDetails
  • Voted moderately for reducing central government funding of local governmentDetails
  • Voted strongly for increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax")Details
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition feesDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Danny Alexander hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Block Grant: Northern Ireland 1 Sep 2014

    I refer the hon. Member to the answer I gave him on 8 April 2014, Official Report, column 228W.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: EU Grants and Loans 1 Sep 2014

    The Northern Ireland Executive’s spending is funded from a variety of sources, including the ‘block grant’ allocation from the UK Government, borrowing, and locally raised revenue. The Northern Ireland Executive can currently borrow up to 200 million per year, up to a total of 3 billion, from the UK’s National Loans Fund (NLF), through the Reinvestment and...
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Motor Sports: Wales 1 Sep 2014

    The Treasury has not received any requests for loans or grants from the Welsh Government in relation to the construction of the Circuit of Wales.

More of Danny Alexander's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Pensions
  • Housing Benefit
  • Disability
  • Tax Credits
  • Benefits

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Scotland (12 May 2010 to 29 May 2010)
  • Chair of the Manifesto Group (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Leader's Chief of Staff, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Work & Pensions (4 Jul 2007 to 21 Jul 2008)
  • Social Exclusion, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (23 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Social Exclusion), Cabinet Office (23 Jan 2007 to 5 Jul 2007)
  • Disability Issues, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister and Disability Spokesperson, Work & Pensions (30 Jan 2006 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 29 Jan 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (1 Jun 2005 to 30 Jan 2006)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 9 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 42.82% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 23 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 85 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Danny Alexander’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 536 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Ministry of Sound
(a) Address of donor: 103 Gaunt St, London SE1 6DP
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
(a) Donor status: company, registration no 03299668
(a) (Registered 30 July 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.