Jo Swinson

MP, East Dunbartonshire

East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Jo Swinson voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefitsDetails
  • Voted strongly for a wholly elected House of LordsDetails
  • Voted strongly for increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during electionsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted moderately for more EU integrationDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jo Swinson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Buildings 1 Sep 2014

    There has been, and continues to be, substantial investment in reviewing BIS Departmental Estates in order to reduce costs. We have made substantial investment which has proven most successful in delivering an Estates Transition Programme.
  • Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Correspondence 1 Sep 2014

    The handling of correspondence is given the highest priority by the Department and we aim to respond to all correspondence within 15 working days. For the calendar year ending 31 December 2013, the latest period for which figures are available, 93% of responses to MPs and Peers were answered within our target of 15 working days. This represents an increase of 9% over the previous...
  • Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Correspondence 1 Sep 2014

    Every effort is made to ensure that departmental correspondence is dealt with in an efficient and cost-effective manner. Letters are sent on stationery printed in-house. If sending a ministerial reply to hon. Members at the House of Commons or House of Lords then no postage is incurred as mail is delivered twice a day from the Department, 1 Victoria Street on our van service. During recess,...

More of Jo Swinson's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for East Dunbartonshire

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Mental Illness
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Embassies
  • Departmental Televisions
  • Mental Health

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (6 Sep 2012 to 20 Dec 2013)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (6 Sep 2012 to 20 Dec 2013)
  • Shadow Foreign Affairs Minister (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (13 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Women & Equality, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (5 Jul 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Women and Equality), Department for Communities and Local Government (5 Jul 2007 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland, Scotland (21 Mar 2006 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Culture, Media & Sport (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 70.08% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 33 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 118 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jo Swinson’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 564 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

4. Sponsorships
(a)Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
Name of donor: Peter Ivins Eye Care
Address of donor: 72 Drymen Road, Bearsden, Glasgow G61 2RH
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
Donor status: company
(Registered 22 September 2013)
Name of donor: East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats
Address of donor: 126a Drymen Road, Bearsden G61 3RB
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: fundraising dinner held on 14 September 2013; amount raised estimated at £8,500, which includes no individual registrable donations.
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 30 October 2013)
Name of donor: East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats
Address of donor: 126a Drymen Road, Bearsden G61 3RB
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: fundraising dinner held on 22 February 2014; amount raised estimated at £4,500, which includes no individual registrable donations
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 3 March 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.