Katy Clark

MP, North Ayrshire and Arran

North Ayrshire and Arran Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Katy Clark voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted moderately for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted very strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted very strongly against university tuition fees Source
  • Voted moderately against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Get email notifications when Katy Clark speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Katy Clark occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Katy Clark's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for North Ayrshire and Arran

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Defence
  • Bahrain
  • Animal Experiments: Scotland
  • Western Sahara
  • Rescue Services: Belfast
  • National Minimum Wage

Currently held offices

  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (14 May 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (18 Jul 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (6 Dec 2005 to 15 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 39 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 213 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 70.78% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 114 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Katy Clark’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 207 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Dec 2014.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000, plus 800 first class and 800 second class stamps  to Cunninghame North CLP
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 9 April 2014)
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: Unite Scotland
(b) Address of donor: John Smith House, 145/165 West Regent St. Glasgow G2 4RZ
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 13 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 13 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 4 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Unison
(b) Address of donor: 130 Euston Road, London NW1 2AY
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 21 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 21 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 4 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Communication Workers Union
(b) Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London SW19 1RX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 24 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 24 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 4 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Transport Salaried Staff Association
(b) Address of donor: Walkden House, 10 Melton Street, London NW1 2EJ
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: The services of a staff member to support my campaign to be Deputy Leader of the Scottish Labour Party, for 3 days a week for five weeks from 10 November 2014 to 14 December 2014, estimated value £​3,153.30.
(b) Date of receipt: 10 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 10 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 8 December 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.