Barbara Keeley

MP, Worsley and Eccles South

Worsley and Eccles South Labour

A selection of Barbara Keeley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Barbara Keeley never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Opposition Day — [4th Allotted Day]: Equal Pay and the Gender Pay Gap 1 Jul 2015

    Will my hon. Friend give way?
  • Opposition Day — [4th Allotted Day]: Equal Pay and the Gender Pay Gap 1 Jul 2015

    I wish to raise with my hon. Friend the point that was made in our debate on sport and the Olympic legacy last week: the gross inequality between men and women in relation to payment and sponsorship in sport. That is one of the worst areas. America has the wonderful Title IX legislation, which ensures equal funding if and when it comes from the public purse, which is another thing to bear in...
  • Opposition Day: Sport and the 2012 Olympics Legacy 24 Jun 2015

    I want to talk about women’s participation in sport. As I said earlier, 212,000 fewer women have participated since 2012. That is a real issue, because there is already a wide gender gap: 1.8 million fewer women than men engage in sport once a week, and 80% of women do not get enough exercise to benefit their health. That is why this is a serious issue, and that is why we should be...

More of Barbara Keeley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Worsley and Eccles South

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Worsley

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Medical Records: Databases
  • Peat
  • Information Centre for Health and Social Care
  • Child Benefit
  • Social Services: Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health Committee (24 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (4 Aug 2008 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Government Equalities Office (4 Aug 2008 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Minister for Women)), Leader of the House of Commons (25 Oct 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Minister for Women)), Leader of the House of Commons (26 Jul 2007 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (as Minister for Women)), Leader of the House of Commons (23 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (as Minister for Women)), Leader of the House of Commons (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Jim Murphy, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (23 Jan 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 17 Jul 2006)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 49 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2008: MP did not accept messages via WriteToThem.
  • Has voted in 67.57% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 20 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 106 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Barbara Keeley’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 420 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.