Pat McFadden

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)

Wolverhampton South East Labour

Pat McFadden’s voting in Parliament

Pat McFadden is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Pat McFadden’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Generally voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Pat McFadden’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Pat McFadden’s full vote analysis page for more.

Pat McFadden occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Syria Crisis: UK Response 8 Feb 2016

    The Prime Minister accepted when the House voted to extend the military campaign against ISIS from Iraq to Syria in December that that would extend not only our involvement but our responsibility. May I ask the Secretary of State more about the political peace process that she has touched on? It would be easy to lose faith in it, given the events of recent days, but does she agree that...

More of Pat McFadden’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wolverhampton South East

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Sickle Cell Diseases
  • European Union
  • Defence Training Review
  • Community Support Officers

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (20 Oct 2014 to 5 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (14 Nov 2011 to 24 Nov 2014)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Employment Relations and Postal Affairs) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 34 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 6 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 65.63% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 22 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 63 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Pat McFadden’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 535 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Dec 2015.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Dr Kartar Lalvani OBE
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Date received: 30 April 2015

Date accepted: 6 May 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 08 June 2015)
6. Land and property: (i) value over £100,000 (ii) rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Wolverhampton: (i) and (ii) from which I receive rental income. (Registered 29 August 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.