Lyn Brown

MP, West Ham

West Ham Labour

Lyn Brown’s voting in Parliament

Lyn Brown is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Lyn Brown sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Lyn Brown generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lyn Brown’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lyn Brown’s full vote analysis page for more.

Lyn Brown has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Defending Public Services 23 May 2016

    Each year, the Government put before Parliament their expenditure programme, the Budget, and their legislative programme, the Queen’s Speech. These two moments in the parliamentary calendar are meant to encapsulate what the Government are all about, what they will do and how the country will change. Ministers like to make grand claims on the merits of their programmes, and it is our...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: HIV Infection: Drugs 12 May 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, for what reasons NHS England is reconsidering its positioning on commissioning pre-exposure prophylaxis for HIV.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: HIV Infection: Drugs 11 May 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, whether the 2 million allocated by NHS England over the next two years to make pre-exposure prophylaxis available at early implementer test sites will be in addition to funding from the specialised commissioning budget.

More of Lyn Brown’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for West Ham

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Ministers: Official Cars
  • Correspondence
  • Community Relations
  • Fire Services: Pensions
  • Sri Lanka

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Denham, Secretary of State), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (20 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jun 2006 to 15 Jan 2007)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (5 Dec 2005 to 27 Jun 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 May 2016.

6. Land and property: (i) value over £100,000 (ii) rental income of over £10,000 a year
One quarter share in a holiday cottage in Ambleside, Cumbria: (i).
Commercial property in Munich, Germany: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.