Ed Vaizey

MP, Wantage

Wantage Conservative

Ed Vaizey’s voting in Parliament

Ed Vaizey is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Ed Vaizey sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Ed Vaizey generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ed Vaizey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ed Vaizey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ed Vaizey never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Ed Vaizey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Wantage

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Defence
  • Light Bulbs
  • Film
  • Renaissance in the Regions
  • Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre
  • Christmas

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (since 15 Jul 2014)
  • Minister of State (Business, Innovation and Skills) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Culture Media and Sport) (since 15 Jul 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (22 May 2010 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Culture, Communications and Creative Industries) (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (21 May 2010 to 21 Dec 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (31 Jul 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (16 Jan 2006 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 12 Mar 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 47 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 88.68% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 12 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 163 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Ed Vaizey’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 624 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.