Greg Clark

Tunbridge Wells Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Greg Clark voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly for increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituencyDetails
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local governmentDetails
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition feesDetails
  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Greg Clark hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Greg Clark's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Tunbridge Wells

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Duchy of Lancaster
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Energy
  • Warm Front Scheme
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Departmental Carbon Emissions
  • Consultants

Other offices held in the past

  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (19 Jul 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Decentralisation and Cities) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change, Energy and Climate Change (7 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Cabinet Office (6 Jul 2007 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Charities, Voluntary Bodies and Social Enterprise), Communities and Local Government (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Charities), Home Affairs (8 Nov 2006 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 18 Jul 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 18 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 74.80% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 10 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 176 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Greg Clark’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 437 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Apr 2014.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.