Sadiq Khan

MP, Tooting

Tooting Labour

Sadiq Khan’s voting in Parliament

Sadiq Khan is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Sadiq Khan’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sadiq Khan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sadiq Khan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Sadiq Khan never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Stop and Search: Greater London 21 Jul 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many people were (a) subject to stop and search and (b) subsequently arrested in (i) 2010, (ii) 2011, (iii) 2012, (iv) 2013 and (v) 2014 in (A) London and (B) each London borough.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Stop and Search: Greater London 21 Jul 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many people aged under 16 were (a) subject to stop and search and (b) subsequently arrested in (i) 2010, (ii) 2011, (iii) 2012, (iv) 2013 and (v) 2014 in (A) London and (B) each London borough.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Stop and Search: Greater London 21 Jul 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many people of each recorded ethnic group were (a) subject to stop and search and (b) subsequently arrested in (i) London and (ii) each London borough in (A) 2010, (B) 2011, (C) 2012, (D) 2013 and (E) 2014

More of Sadiq Khan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Tooting

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Legal Costs
  • Prison Service
  • Probation
  • Procurement
  • Prisons

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (London) (16 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (8 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jack Straw, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (11 Jun 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 4 Jun 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 20 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 236 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 58.49% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 26 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 206 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Sadiq Khan’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 443 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.