Jeremy Hunt

Former MP, South West Surrey

South West Surrey Conservative

A selection of Jeremy Hunt's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted moderately for increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted strongly against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jeremy Hunt hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department of Health: Health Services in the East of England 25 Mar 2015

    In November 2011 Hinchingbrooke Health Care National Health Service Trust entered into a franchise management contract with Circle Hinchingbrooke Limited. Circle Hinchingbrooke Limited has issued a termination notice to the contract, and arrangements have been put in place for the Trust to revert to operating independently again with effect from 1 April 2015. Hinchingbrooke Health Care...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department of Health: Infected blood 25 Mar 2015

    In January 2011, my predecessor, the Rt. hon. Member for South Cambridgeshire (Andrew Lansley) recalled with sadness how what happened during the 1970s and 1980s, when thousands of patients contracted hepatitis C and HIV from NHS blood and blood products, is one of the great tragedies of modern health care. I would like to say on behalf of this Government how sorry we are for what happened,...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department of Health: Review Body on Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration 12 Mar 2015

    I am responding on behalf of my right hon. Friend the Prime Minister to the 43rd report of the Review Body on Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration (“the Review Body”). The report has been laid before Parliament today (Cm 9028). Copies of the reports are available to hon. Members from the Vote Office and to noble Lords from the Printed Paper Office. We thank the Review...

More of Jeremy Hunt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for South West Surrey

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Departmental Information Officers
  • Tourism
  • Departmental Plants
  • National Lottery
  • Departmental Staff

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Health (6 Sep 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 24 Jul 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 58.60% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 17 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 245 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 798 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Andrew Law
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 28 April 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Francis T Viveash
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 28 April 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Roger Wise
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 towards local referendum
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 11 November 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Robert Lewis
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 towards local referendum
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 11 November 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Chris Hone
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 towards local referendum
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 11 November 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Sir Ray Tindle
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,419.56 towards local referendum
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 11 November 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Max Lyons
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,919.57 towards local referendum
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 11 November 2014)
8. Land and Property
Half-share of holiday house in Italy, from which rental income is received.
Half-share of an office building in Hammersmith, from which rental income is received.
9. Shareholdings
(a) Hotcourses Ltd.
11. Miscellaneous
Donations to Hotcourses Foundation, registered charity of which I am a trustee, solicited from Geoffrey and Carole Lawson, of Godalming, Surrey.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.