Michael Gove

MP, Surrey Heath

Surrey Heath Conservative

A selection of Michael Gove's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Details
  • Voted strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition fees Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Michael Gove never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Michael Gove’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Surrey Heath

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Home Information Packs
  • Gcse
  • General Certificate of Secondary Education
  • Teachers: Training
  • Pupil Exclusions

Currently held offices

  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • The Secretary of State for Education (12 May 2010 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Children, Schools and Families) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Jun 2005 to 22 Jan 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing and Planning) (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 3 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 93.10% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 32 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 322 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Michael Gove’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 772 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.