Robert Flello

MP, Stoke-on-Trent South

Stoke-on-Trent South Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Robert Flello voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of LordsDetails
  • Voted moderately against encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituencyDetails
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EUDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during electionsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Robert Flello occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Robert Flello's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent South

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Coroners
  • Colombia
  • Young Offenders
  • Chief Coroner
  • Offenders: Fines

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (8 Oct 2010 to 2 Oct 2013)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hazel Blears, Secretary of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (28 Jun 2007 to unknown)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hazel Blears, Minister without Portfolio), Cabinet Office (11 Jun 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (6 Jun 2007 to 12 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (1 Feb 2007 to 6 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (17 Aug 2006 to 1 Feb 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 20 Aug 2008)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 47 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 66 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 73.56% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 53 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 92 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Robert Flello’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 215 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

4. Sponsorships
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Address of donor: 39 Ecclestone Square, London SW1V 1BX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: education allowance of £4,884, and accommodation, to be provided for an intern in my parliamentary office for 10 months, October 2012-July 2013
(b) Date of receipt: 8 October 2012
(b) Date of acceptance: 8 October 2012
(b) Donor status: registered charity
(b) (Registered 6 February 2013)
(b) Name of donor: Road Haulage Association
(b) Address of donor: Roadway House, Bretton Way, Bretton, Peterborough PE3 8DD
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: salary and national Insurance contributions of £9,337.50 to be provided for an intern in my Parliamentary office for 6 months in relation to my duties as Chair APPG Freight Transport, March 2013-September 2013
(b) Date of receipt: 18 March 2013
(b) Date of acceptance: 18 March 2013
(b) Donor status: Company, registration no: 391886
(b) (Registered 21 May 2013)
(b) Name of donor: Road Haulage Association
(b) Address of donor: Roadway House, Bretton Way, Bretton, Peterborough PE3 8DD
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: salary and national Insurance contributions of £9,337.50 to be provided for an intern in my Parliamentary office for 6 months in relation to my duties as Chair APPG Freight Transport, September 2013-March 2014
(b) Date of receipt: 1 September 2013
(b) Date of acceptance: 3 September 2013
(b) Donor status: Company, registration no: 391886
(b) (Registered 20 September 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.