Lorely Burt

Former MP, Solihull

Solihull Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lorely Burt's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted moderately for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Lorely Burt hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Lorely Burt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Solihull

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departments: Equal Opportunities
  • UK Trade and Investment
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Departmental Contracts
  • Shareholder Executive

Other offices held in the past

  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (4 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (4 Mar 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party (25 Oct 2007 to 1 Nov 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (3 Aug 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (2 May 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 24 Apr 2006)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) (10 May 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 10 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 7 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.96% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 5 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 104 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 280 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.