Angela Smith

Former MP, Penistone and Stocksbridge

Penistone and Stocksbridge Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Angela Smith voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • See more votes Angela Smith has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Angela Smith hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Angela Smith's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Penistone and Stocksbridge

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Sheffield, Hillsborough

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Education
  • Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Speeches
  • Departmental Legal Opinion
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Eggborough Power Station
  • Transport: Finance

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (since 15 Apr 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (7 Oct 2011 to 15 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 23 Jan 2012)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 21 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Member, Transport Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Yvette Cooper, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury (29 Jan 2008 to unknown)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Yvette Cooper, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (11 Oct 2007 to 29 Jan 2008)
  • PPS (Yvette Cooper, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (8 May 2006 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Yvette Cooper, Minister of State), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (before 10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 Nov 2007)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 35 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 37 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 70.54% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 112 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 251 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: Fundraiser organised by myself and another Labour MP
(b) Address of donor: n/a
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £8,706.83 was raised of which I received £3,960 for my General Election funds
(b) Date of receipt: 13 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 13 November 2014
(b) Donor status: n/a
(b) (Registered 10 December 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.