Nicholas Clegg

The Deputy Prime Minister

Sheffield, Hallam Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Nicholas Clegg voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Source
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted moderately for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted moderately against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Get email notifications when Nicholas Clegg speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Nicholas Clegg hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Nicholas Clegg's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Sheffield, Hallam

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Transport
  • Departments: Legislation
  • Prisons
  • Departments: Databases
  • Criminal Offences
  • Identity Cards

Currently held offices

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 26 May 2010)
  • The Deputy Prime Minister (since 11 May 2010)
  • Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office) (since 11 May 2010)
  • Leader of the Liberal Democrats (since 18 Dec 2007)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (5 Mar 2006 to 18 Dec 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (29 Nov 2005 to 19 May 2008)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (14 Nov 2005 to 25 Mar 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 3 Mar 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 9 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 21.32% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 38 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 170 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Nicholas Clegg’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 686 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Anthony J Ullmann
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Twenty donations of £1,500 per month, ending on 30 May 2015; £30,000 in total
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 27 November 2013)
(a) Name of donor: Jerry Cheung
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 29 July 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Anthony J Ullmann
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 25 September 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Muhammad Zahur
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 21 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Anthony J Ullmann
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 25 February 2015)
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: Nicholas Clegg
(b) Address of donor: private
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(b) Date of receipt: 8 August 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 8 August 2014
(b) Donor status: individual
(b) (Registered 3 September 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Muhammad Zahur
(b) Address of donor: private
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(b) Date of receipt: 8 August 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 8 August 2014
(b) Donor status: individual
(b) (Registered 3 September 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Neil Sherlock
(b) Address of donor: private
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
(b) Date of receipt: 14 January 2015
(b) Date of acceptance: 14 January 2015
(b) Donor status: individual
(b) (Registered 26 January 2015)
(b) Name of donor: Richard Reed
(b) Address of donor: private
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £7,500
(b) Date of receipt: 14 January 2015
(b) Date of acceptance: 14 January 2015
(b) Donor status: individual
(b) (Registered 26 January 2015)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: National Liberal Club
Address of donor: Whitehall Place, London SW1A 2HE
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: honorary life membership as Leader of the Liberal Democrat Party; value £560 pa plus £280 entrance fee.
Date of receipt of donation: 27 February 2008
Date of acceptance of donation: 27 February 2008
Donor status: friendly society
(Registered 10 June 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.