Jeremy Wright

MP, Kenilworth and Southam

Kenilworth and Southam Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Jeremy Wright voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition fees Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Source
  • Get email notifications when Jeremy Wright speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jeremy Wright hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Attorney General: Fraud 24 Feb 2015

    Holding answer received on 23 February 2015 It is my department’s usual policy not to comment on any live investigation. In the period referred to there have been no Shawcross exercises in respect of any concluded SFO cases.
  • Written Answers — Attorney General: Genetics: Human Rights 23 Feb 2015

    By convention whether or not I have given advice or conducted legal assessments, is not disclosed outside of Government.
  • Written Answers — Attorney General: Roads: Accidents 23 Feb 2015

    It is clear from the joint HMIC and HMCPSI report that there must be improvements in the way offences arising out of fatal road traffic incidents are investigated and prosecuted. It is therefore vital that police forces give due regard to the recommendations made in the report. However, it is rightly a matter for chief constables and Police and Crime Commissioners (PCCs) to ascertain how best...

More of Jeremy Wright's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Kenilworth and Southam

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Rugby and Kenilworth

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Treasury
  • Medical Records: Databases
  • High Hedges
  • Railways: Construction
  • Incapacity Benefit
  • NHS Direct

Currently held offices

  • The Attorney-General

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 22 Nov 2007)
  • Whip, Whips (6 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs (12 Jul 2005 to 5 Nov 2007)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 10 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 79.26% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 132 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jeremy Wright’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 292 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Feb 2015.

11. Miscellaneous
Barrister (non-practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.