James Duddridge

MP, Rochford and Southend East

Rochford and Southend East Conservative

Does James Duddridge respond to constituents’ emails?

According to our 2015 survey, James Duddridge responded to a medium proportion of messages sent by constituents on WriteToThem.com. See the results in context

James Duddridge’s voting in Parliament

James Duddridge is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of James Duddridge’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Generally voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Consistently voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of James Duddridge’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit James Duddridge’s full vote analysis page for more.

James Duddridge has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Sudan: Intelligence Services 20 Jun 2016

    We are deeply concerned by the deaths of two students during recent protests, including allegations of the National Intelligence and Security Service’s involvement. We have raised our concerns with the Government of Sudan and believe that a full and transparent investigation should be undertaken to ensure those responsible are held to account.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Armed Conflict: Casualties 17 Jun 2016

    The UK welcomes efforts to improve the UN’s recording of casualties as a means of ensuring UN decision making is better informed and civilians are better protected in conflict. We will continue to support the UN Secretary-General, the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights and all other relevant parts of the UN system as they take this work forward. We are a permanent member...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Marine Protected Areas 14 Jun 2016

    Holding answer received on 13 June 2016 The UK led negotiations within the Commission on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources which resulted in the establishment of the world’s first high-seas Marine Protected Area (within the Antarctic Treaty area) and supports the establishment of further Marine Protected Areas within the area covered by the Conservation of...

More of James Duddridge’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Rochford and Southend East

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departmental Air Travel
  • Departmental Public Relations
  • Departmental Official Residences
  • Dorneywood
  • Departmental Procurement

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (since 11 Aug 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Dec 2012 to 12 Sep 2014)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee (3 Dec 2012 to 12 Sep 2014)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (20 Jan 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (24 Jul 2006 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 19 Feb 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 17 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all James Duddridge’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 56.55% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 14 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 118 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on James Duddridge’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 210 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Jun 2016.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Rebecca Farrer-Hockley
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 05 June 2015)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two flats in London: (i) and until October 2015 (ii). Until January 2016, I also had a 20% shareholding in the management company for one of these properties. (Updated 12 April 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Until 28 February 2015, I employed my wife, Kathryn Duddridge, as part-time Senior Secretary. (Updated 17 August 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.