Rob Wilson

MP, Reading East

Reading East Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Rob Wilson voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted very strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Get email notifications when Rob Wilson speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Rob Wilson hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Clause 1 — Expulsion and Suspension of members of the House of Lords 27 Feb 2015

    I thank my hon. Friend the Member for Shipley (Philip Davies) for being so brief. The Government oppose the amendments, but I will speak briefly because I want to give my right hon. Friend the Member for North West Hampshire (Sir George Young) the opportunity to push the Bill through today. Amendments 1 to 5 and 16 remove all references to expulsion in the Bill, thereby removing from the...
  • New Clause 1 — Natural Justice 27 Feb 2015

    As my hon. Friend knows, this Bill is expressly limited to matters of conduct. That has been made clear in the Bill and throughout the debates in this House and the other place. The power of expulsion that the Bill confers on the other place is similar to the power that we already have in this House. This House has an inherent power to expel Members if it needs to, but the other place cannot...
  • New Clause 1 — Natural Justice 27 Feb 2015

    My hon. Friend is making an important speech, but may I return him to his earlier comments about Lord Rennard, and to the point made by my hon. Friend the Member for Shipley (Philip Davies) about tax evasion? Is my hon. Friend suggesting that under those circumstances, if the legislation were enacted, it could lead to the expulsion of a peer? Surely the powers to suspend a peer already...

More of Rob Wilson's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Reading East

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Innovation
  • Universities and Skills
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departmental Official Hospitality
  • Christmas
  • Iraq
  • Departmental Recycling
  • Higher Education: Admissions

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology (1 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Whip, Whips (19 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Sep 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills (9 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Innovation, Universities and Skills (27 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 20 May 2008)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Education & Skills (12 Jul 2005 to 22 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 19 May 2008)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 32 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 4 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 85.84% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 16 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 166 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Rob Wilson’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 196 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Feb 2015.

8. Land and Property
A flat in Reading.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.